English (Safety (Water Transport); Regulations (Water Transport); Anti-pollution Measures)
clear grounds
OBS: Evidence that the ship, its equipment, or its crew does not correspond substantially with the requirements of the relevant conventions or that the master or crew members are not familiar with essential shipboard procedures relating to the safety of ships or the prevention of pollution.
OBS: Source(s) : Resolution A. 787(19)-Procedures for Port State Control, paragraph 1. 6. 1. Examples of clear grounds are included in 2. 3.
French (Sécurité (Transport par eau); Réglementation (Transport par eau); Mesures antipollution)
bonnes raisons [feminine noun]
OBS: Preuve que le navire, son armement ou son équipage ne correspondent pas pour l'essentiel aux conditions prescrites dans les conventions applicables ou que le capitaine ou les membres de l'équipage ne sont pas au fait des procédures essentielles de bord relatives à la sécurité des navires ou à la prévention de la pollution.
OBS: Source(s) : Résolution A.787(19) - Procédures de contrôle des navires par l'état du port, paragraphe 1.6.1. Des exemples de bonnes raisons sont données en 2.3.