English (Telecommunications Transmission)
control field extension [correct]
DEF: enlarging the control field to included additional control information.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
extension du champ de commande [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: élargissement du champ de commande en vue d'inclure davantage d'information de commande.