English (Scientific Research; Statistical Methods)
excluded control [correct]
CONT: Excluded controls :control plots are selected outside the trial area and not adjacent to it, in an area with conditions closely similar to those of the trial. Replication is not essential but may be useful if the area is not homogeneous. The observations made in these plots should not be included in the statistical analysis.
French (Recherche scientifique; Méthodes statistiques)
témoin exclu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Disposition du témoin telle que celui-ci se trouve à l'extérieur de l'essai.
OBS: Il n’est pas pris en compte dans l'analyse statistique.