English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology; Group Dynamics)
experimental group [correct]; treatment group [correct]
DEF: In an experiment, a group exposed to the independent or experimental variable and whose performance is thought to reflect the influence of that condition.
CONT: Two treatment groups and two control groups were included in the evaluation of this program.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique; Dynamique des groupes)
groupe expérimental [correct, masculine noun]; groupe étudié [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] groupe de sujets qui a été choisi pour être soumis à une ou plusieurs actions expérimentales [...]