English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
knot [correct]; naat [correct, see observation]
DEF: An included [thin, flat] diamond crystal which reaches the surface of a polished diamond.
CONT: Describe characteristics of rough diamonds: ... c) knot: two (or more) diamonds intergrown may produce knots of varying sizes ...
OBS: naat : May sometimes be an included crystal, or a twinning plane.
OBS: naat: Dutch term.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
nœud [correct, masculine noun]; naat [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Cristal de diamant inclus que la taille a amené en surface.
OBS: naat : Mot flamand.