English (Economics; Economic Co-operation and Development)
informal sector [correct]; marginal sector [correct]
DEF: The large volume of self-employed in a developing country who are engaged in small-scale labour - intensive work as tailoring, food preparation, trading, shoe-repairing, etc.
OBS: These people are often regarded as unemployed or underemployed as they cannot be included in national employment statistics, but they are often highly productive and make a significant contribution to national income.
French (Économique; Coopération et développement économiques)
secteur non structuré [correct, masculine noun]; secteur non organisé [correct, masculine noun]; secteur marginal [correct, masculine noun]; secteur informel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'économie parallèle. Que savons-nous à ce sujet? Les impôts élevés ont-ils réellement contribué à la croissance de l'économie parallèle? Les femmes sont-elles plus susceptibles que les hommes de travailler dans le secteur informel (p. ex. la garde d'enfants, le nettoyage, le troc, les travailleuses du sexe, les travailleuses domestiques)? Quelles sont les conséquences du travail dans l'économie parallèle pour les femmes sur le plan de la sécurité financière et de l'autonomie économique? Devrait-il y avoir des politiques pour décourager la croissance de ce secteur?
Spanish (Economía; Cooperación y desarrollo económicos)
sector no estructurado [correct, masculine noun]; sector informal [masculine noun]