English (Offences and crimes; Criminology)
included offence [correct]; included offense [correct, United States]; lesser offence
DEF: A lesser offence which is part of another greater or more serious offence and is established by proof of the same or fewer facts, or a less culpable mental state, or both, than that which is required to establish the offence charged.
French (Infractions et crimes; Criminologie)
infraction incluse [correct, feminine noun]; infraction comprise [feminine noun, Canada]; infraction moindre [feminine noun]
DEF: Infraction moindre qui s'inscrit dans une autre infraction plus complexe ou plus grave, et dont la preuve réside dans les mêmes faits ou une partie des mêmes faits, ou encore un élément moral moindre que l'autre infraction.