English (Offences and crimes; Criminology)
lesser and included offence [correct]; necessarily included offense [correct]; lesser included offense [correct, United States]
DEF: A crime that is composed of some, but not all, of the elements of a more serious crime and that is necessarily committed in carrying out the greater crime.
OBS: Battery is a lesser included offense of murder.
OBS: ... on a charge that the accused "did commit robbery", common assault is an included offence, since it is a lesser offence in at least one, albeit not all, the descriptions of the offence of robbery ...
French (Infractions et crimes; Criminologie)
infraction moindre et incluse [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les voies de fait simples constituent une infraction moindre et incluse à celle de vol qualifié [...]
CONT: L'infraction incluse doit être «moindre» que l'infraction principale. En d'autres mots, une infraction moindre et incluse fait partie de l'infraction reprochée; elle doit nécessairement comprendre certains éléments de l'infraction principale mais sans avoir certains des éléments essentiels requis pour que l'infraction principale soit complète [...]