English (Animal Diseases)
Dermo [correct, noun]; Dermo disease [correct, noun]; perkinsosis [avoid, see observation, noun]
DEF: Perkinsosis that is caused by the protozoan parasite Perkinsus marinus, and that affects particularly the oyster Crassostrea virginica.
CONT: Following the earliest reports of infections by the previously unknown pathogen Perkinsus marinus in the eastern oyster Crassostrea virginica of the Gulf of Mexico, the name of the disease was colloquially abbreviated as Dermo in reference to the obsolete initial name of that pathogen, Dermocystidium marinum ...
OBS: perkinsosis : The term "perkinsosis, "which designates the diseases caused by parasites of the Perkinsus genus, includes "Dermo. "It is incorrect to use this term to designate Dermo because Dermo is a type of perkinsosis.
French (Maladies des animaux)
Dermo [correct, feminine noun]; maladie Dermo [correct, feminine noun]; perkinsose [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Perkinsose causée par le parasite protozoaire Perkinsus marinus, et qui affecte en particulier l'huître Crassostrea virginica.
CONT: Enfin, l'apparition de nouveaux vecteurs d'épizooties est une autre caractéristique de l'évolution actuelle des écosystèmes littoraux qui sont aussi marqués par la recrudescence de maladies d'organismes marins (p. ex., huîtres et Dermo (Perkinsus marinus) [...], palourdes et perkinsose (Perkinsus olseni)), qui sont directement mises en relation avec l'augmentation des températures.
OBS: La maladie [...] se manifeste chez les huîtres adultes de plus d'un an et provoque plusieurs symptômes, dont l'ouverture de leur coquille hors de l'eau.
OBS: perkinsose : Le terme «perkinsose», qui désigne les maladies provoquées par les parasites du genre Perkinsus, comprend la «Dermo». Il est donc incorrect de l'employer pour désigner la Dermo, qui est un type de perkinsose.