English (Biometrics)
biometric fidelity [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The degree to which a biometric sample ... is representative of a biometric characteristic ... or source.
OBS: The fidelity of a biometric sample includes components attributable to environment, subject behaviour and technology.
OBS: biometric fidelity: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Biométrie)
fidélité biométrique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Degré de représentativité d'un échantillon biométrique [...] par rapport à une caractéristique biométrique [...] ou [à] une source.
OBS: La fidélité d'un échantillon biométrique comporte des aspects attribuables à l'environnement, au comportement du sujet et à la technologie.
OBS: fidélité biométrique : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Biometría)
fidelidad biométrica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [El lector Bioidentidad] ofrece mayor fidelidad biométrica que otros tipos de lectores dactilares, capturando incluso detalles de poros en las crestas dactilares.