English (Skiing and Snowboarding; Sports Facilities and Venues)
ski jumping hill [correct, noun]; jumping hill [correct, noun]; ski jump [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: A structure used for ski jumping that is composed of an in-run, a take-off table, a landing zone and an outrun.
OBS: ski jump : The designation "ski jump" is also used to specifically designate the part of the jumping hill that allows the skier to take flight, which includes the inrun and the take-off table.
French (Ski et surf des neiges; Installations et sites (Sports))
tremplin de saut à ski [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; tremplin [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; piste de saut à ski [correct, feminine noun]; piste [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Installation utilisée pour pratiquer le saut à ski et qui est composée d’une piste d'élan et d'une piste de réception.
OBS: tremplin de saut à ski; tremplin : Les désignations «tremplin de saut à ski» et «tremplin» sont aussi employées pour désigner plus précisément la partie du tremplin qui permet au skieur de prendre son envol et qui comprend la piste d'élan et la table.