English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
substantiation [correct, noun]
CONT: Substantiation [consists of a] comprehensive summary or references to the documented evidence for an audit report. Substantiation summarizes the material or includes references to the material that supports the factual statements, findings, recommendations, and the conclusion of the audit report, including any logical deductions and judgments.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
corroboration [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La corroboration est composée d'un résumé exhaustif ou de références aux éléments probants documentés pour un rapport d'audit. Elle consiste notamment à résumer les documents justificatifs ou à inclure des renvois à ces documents qui étayent les énoncés factuels, les constatations, les recommandations et la conclusion du rapport d'audit, y compris toute déduction logique et tout jugement.