English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
xenophagy [correct, noun]
CONT: ... depending on cellular requirements, autophagy can... be a highly selective process. This has led to the identification of additional pathway components that facilitate a specific type of macroautophagic process that includes xenophagy(clearance of pathogens), aggrephagy(clearance of aggregates), mitophagy(mitochondria) and pexophagy(peroxisomes).
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
xénophagie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Macroautophagie sélective qui permet la destruction des pathogènes cytosoliques, tels des parasites, des bactéries ou des virus.
OBS: xénophagie : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 4 février 2021.