English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Semiconductors (Electronics))
potting [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: [The] process of filling a complete electronic assembly with a thermosetting compound for resistance to shock and vibration, and for exclusion of moisture and corrosive agents.
OBS: potting : not to be confused with "encapsulation, "which designates a broader concept that includes "potting" as one of its types.
OBS: potting: designation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
enrobage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Tout le composant est enfermé dans une matière plastique époxyde ou dans un boîtier métallique garni d'un matériau de remplissage inerte. Cet enrobage est nécessaire pour obtenir la robustesse mécanique et empêcher l'humidité de contaminer le semi-conducteur.
OBS: enrobage : désignation uniformisée par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Circuitos impresos y microelectrónica; Semiconductores (Electrónica))
encapsulado [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El término "encapsulado" (relleno con pegamento) se utiliza para describir el vertido de adhesivo [...] de poliuretano, silicona o resina epoxi en equipos electrónicos con circuitos y componentes.
CONT: En electrónica, el encapsulado consiste en recubrir las placas de circuito impreso (PCB) con un material protector. Este material suele ser una resina. Rodea la placa y sus componentes, protegiéndolos de los elementos y otras causas [que puedan provocar] daño.