English (Types of Ships and Boats)
twin-hulled [correct, adjective]; twin-hull [correct, adjective]; dual-hull [correct, adjective]; double-hulled [correct, adjective]; double-hull [correct, adjective]
CONT: At the heart of every catamaran is its twin-hull design. Two parallel hulls provide stability and buoyancy. This design offers several advantages, including reduced rolling motion, increased deck space and shallower draft, making them suitable for various water environments.
OBS: Not to be confused with the double-hull vessel design that refers to a monohull made with two layers as a safety and environmental precaution in the event of a breach of one hull layer.
French (Types de bateaux)
à deux coques [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'une embarcation ayant deux coques accouplées de façon parallèle pour des fins de stabilité.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec la «double coque» d'un navire monocoque ayant deux couches de coque pour des fins de sécurité en cas de brèche.
Spanish (Tipos de barcos)
de doble casco [correct]; de dos cascos [correct]
PHR: barco de doble casco, buque de doble casco, catamarán de doble casco, embarcación de doble casco, petrolero de doble casco
PHR: barco de dos cascos, buque de dos cascos, catamarán de dos cascos, embarcación de dos cascos, petrolero de dos cascos