English (Property Law (civil law))
disbursement [correct, noun]
CONT: Disbursements incurred for a property are categorized as necessary, useful and for amenities. Necessary disbursements are those which prevent the deterioration of the property and increase its value, including, for example, major repairs. Useful disbursements are advantageous and may increase the property's value but are not indispensable to its conservation. Disbursements for amenities are neither necessary nor useful but embellish the property or improve its comfort.
OBS: disbursement: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
impense [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'accession artificielle peut être définie comme étant celle qui résulte de l'activité d'une personne (954 C.c.Q.) [Code civil du Québec]. Elle permet au propriétaire de faire siens les constructions, les ouvrages ou les plantations réalisés sur son immeuble. Ces diverses améliorations génèrent des coûts par celui qui les entreprend, qu’il s'agisse du propriétaire ou d'un possesseur; ces dépenses sont désignées en droit comme des impenses.
OBS: impense : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.