English (Steel)
austenitic stainless steel [correct, noun]
DEF: A specific type of stainless steel known for its corrosion resistance and non-magnetic properties.
OBS: Austenitic stainless steel is one of the four main families of stainless steels, alongside the ferritic, martensitic, and duplex classifications. It consists of several materials, including : iron, chromium, nickel, manganese, and carbon. There are a large number of austenitic stainless steel grades, but the most common are 304 and 316.
French (Acier)
acier inoxydable austénitique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type spécifique d'acier inoxydable connu pour sa résistance à la corrosion et ses propriétés non magnétiques.