English (Foreign Trade; National and International Economics; Finance)
anti-coercion instrument [correct, noun]; ACI [correct, noun]; trade bazooka [noun, familiar]; bazooka [noun, familiar]
DEF: A tool that the European Union (EU) can use to fight against economic threats and unfair trade restrictions imposed by third countries.
OBS: The aim of the anti-coercion [instrument] is to act as a deterrent, allowing the EU [European Union] to resolve trade conflicts through negotiation. However, as a last resort, it could be used to launch countermeasures against a [third] country, including a wide range of restrictions related to trade, investment and funding.
French (Commerce extérieur; Économie nationale et internationale; Finances)
instrument anticoercition [correct, masculine noun]; IAC [correct, masculine noun]; instrument anti-coercition [correct, masculine noun]; IAC [correct, masculine noun]; IAC; bazooka commercial [masculine noun, familiar]; bazooka [masculine noun, familiar]
DEF: [...] outil dont dispose l'UE [Union européenne] pour lutter contre les menaces économiques et les restrictions commerciales injustes imposées par les pays tiers.
OBS: L'objectif de [l'instrument] anti-coercition est d'agir comme un moyen de dissuasion, en permettant à l'UE [Union européenne] de résoudre les conflits commerciaux par la négociation. Toutefois, en dernier recours, cela pourrait être utilisé pour lancer des contre-mesures contre un pays tiers, notamment un large éventail de restrictions liées au commerce, aux investissements et au financement.