English (Computers and Calculators; Internet and Telematics)
endpoint device [correct, noun]; endpoint [correct, noun]
OBS: A network connected information and communication technology (ICT) hardware device.
OBS: Endpoint device can refer to desktop computers, laptops, smart phones, tablets, thin clients, printers or other specialized hardware including smart meters and Internet of things... devices.
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs; Internet et télématique)
terminal final [correct, masculine noun]; point terminal [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terminal matériel de technologies de l'information et de la communication (TIC) connecté au réseau.
OBS: Un terminal final peut faire référence à des ordinateurs de bureau, des ordinateurs portables, des smartphones, des tablettes, des clients légers, des imprimantes ou autres matériels spécialisés y compris les compteurs intelligents ou les terminaux Internet des objets [...]