English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Intelligence (Military))
defence intelligence enterprise [correct, noun]; DIE [correct, noun]
OBS: The defence intelligence enterprise (DIE) plays a critical role in the collection and production of foreign intelligence.
OBS: The DIE consists of all defence intelligence programmes, administration and activities across the DND [Department of National Defence] and the CAF [Canadian Armed Forces], including all operations.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Renseignement (Militaire))
entreprise du renseignement de défense [correct, feminine noun]; ERD [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'ERD comprend tous les programmes, l'administration et les activités liés au renseignement de défense dans l'ensemble du MDN [ministère de la Défense nationale] et des FAC [Forces armées canadiennes], y compris toutes les opérations.