English (Government Contracts)
purchase description [correct, noun]
DEF: A statement of requirements to identify and describe a particular product or service, but which may be less detailed than a specification.
OBS: The description includes sufficient data to enable the supply and evaluation of the item either by means of reference to a specification or standard, or by the inclusion of critical performance data.
French (Marchés publics)
description d'achat [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Énoncé des exigences nécessaires pour identifier et décrire un produit ou un service particulier, mais qui peut être moins détaillé qu'une spécification.
OBS: La description comprend suffisamment de données pour permettre l'achat et l'évaluation de l'article soit en se reportant à une spécification ou une norme, soit en y intégrant des données de performance décisives.