English (Visual Disorders)
inclusion conjunctivitis [correct]; inclusion blennorrhea [correct]; paratrachoma
DEF: A follicular inflammation of the conjunctiva, caused by a filter-passing virus, characterized by a slight discharge and extensive hyperemia.
OBS: Different from trachoma.
French (Troubles de la vision)
conjonctivite à inclusions du nouveau-né [correct, feminine noun]; conjonctivite à inclusions néonatale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ophtalmie néo-natale qui se manifeste sous la forme d'une conjonctivite muco-purulente aiguë 5 à 15 jours après la naissance.
OBS: C. Trachomatis est responsable de la contamination de l'enfant qui s'effectue lors du passage dans la filière génitale.
Spanish (Trastornos de la visión)
conjuntivitis de inclusión del recién nacido [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjuntivitis [por] contagio [que] se produce en el canal del parto [...] a los 5-14 días de éste, [se] manifiesta por una [inflamación de la conjuntiva] papilar purulenta o mucopurulenta que, en los casos graves, puede dejar como secuelas cicatriz corneal y conjuntival.
OBS: Chlamydia trachomatis es la causa más frecuente.