English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Cytology)
cytoplasmic inclusion [correct]
OBS: Inclusion bodies : Minute particles found in the nucleus and the cytoplasm of cells. Inclusion bodies may consist of abnormal cell products produced by altered metabolic processes or they may contain viral particles.
OBS: intracytoplasmic inclusion: term extracted from the Biosis and Pascal data bases.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Cytologie)
inclusion cytoplasmique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enclave inerte de réserves nutritives contenues dans le cytoplasme faites de protéines, de lipides, de glucides.
OBS: Habituellement utilisé au pluriel