English (Human Diseases)
Lipschutz bodies [correct]; Cowdry type A inclusion body [correct]; type A inclusion body [correct]
DEF: An area of nucleic acid and protein in the nucleus of cells involved in viral synthesis ... is morphologically changed in a cell infected with herpes simplex virus to form a discrete intranuclear inclusion.
CONT: During primary infection, Type A inclusion bodies (Lipschutz bodies) can be demonstrated in the nucleus of cells from a herpatic ulcer in active herpes simplex infection
French (Maladies humaines)
corps de Lipschutz [correct, feminine noun]; inclusion A de Cowdry [correct, feminine noun]; inclusion herpétique [feminine noun]
DEF: Inclusions observées dans le noyau des cellules après inoculation de virus herpétique par scarification