English (Petrography)
mélange [correct]
DEF: A mappable body of rock characterized by a lack of continuous bedding and the inclusion of fragments of rock of all sizes, contained in a fine-grained deformed matrix.
OBS: The mélange typically consists of a jumble of large blocks of varied lithologies.
OBS: mélange: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
mélange [correct, masculine noun]