English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
TWAR strain [correct]
CONT: Chlamydia pneumoniae (strain TWAR).
OBS: Chlamydia. Round or ovoid microorganisms. The genus comprises two species : Chlamydia trachomatis which includes the human strains causing trachoma, inclusion conjunctivitis and lymphogranuloma venereum; and Chlamydia psittaci which includes the strains associated with ornithosis/psittacosis, and with enzootic abortion in ewes, epizootic bovine abortion, polyarthritis in lambs, and sporadic bovine encephalitis; and feline pneumonia.
OBS: Example abstracted from the PASCAL data base.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
souche TWAR [feminine noun]
CONT: Chlamydia pneumoniae (souche TWAR).
OBS: Exemple tiré de la base de données PASCAL.