English (Software)
inclusion list [correct, standardized]; plus word list [correct, standardized]
DEF: A list of user-selected character strings to be retained or considered for further data processing operations, while the rest is ignored.
OBS: When appropriate, the inclusion list can also contain word parts or other character strings.
OBS: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Logiciels)
liste d'inclusion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Liste de chaînes de caractères sélectionnés par l'utilisateur afin d'être retenues ou consultées pour des opérations ultérieures de traitement des données, le reste étant ignoré.
OBS: Une liste d'inclusion peut également contenir des parties de mots ou d'autres chaînes de caractères.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.