English (Engineering)
product development cycle [correct]; product development process [correct]
DEF: The various stages that a new or improved product or service goes through from design, through developing, testing, and marketing it.
CONT: Without inclusive design embedded in the product development cycle, people with disabilities must engage in a never-ending process of "catch-up. "
French (Ingénierie)
cycle de développement des produits [correct, masculine noun]; processus de développement des produits [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sans conception inclusive intégrée au cycle de développement des produits, les personnes [en situation de handicap] doivent s'engager dans un interminable processus de «rattrapage».