English (Food Industries)
primal rib [correct]; rib [correct, noun]; prime rib [correct, see observation]
DEF: (beef) Wholesale cut comprising the entire rib section.
OBS: prime rib :(beef) Retail cut comprising only the last five ribs of the rib section(from the 7th to the 11th rib inclusively).
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
côte [correct, feminine noun]; côte de bœuf [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: (boeuf) Morceau de gros comprenant toute la section des côtes.
OBS: côte de bœuf : Morceau de détail comprenant seulement les cinq dernières côtes de la section des côtes (de la 7e à la 11e côte inclusivement).