English (Educational Institutions)
alternative school [correct, noun]
CONT: Alternative schools are highly engaged, smaller school environments. These schools are characterized by community collaboration, choice, inclusivity, and flexibility. Alternative schools use flexible methods of teaching in distinct learning environments to meet the needs of learners.... Alternative schools provide students with an opportunity to succeed in a different educational setting that emphasizes student-centred and differentiated methods in teaching and learning.
French (Établissements d'enseignement)
école alternative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les écoles alternatives au Québec offrent une option éducative enrichissante pour les parents qui recherchent une approche différente de l'éducation traditionnelle. Avec une pédagogie centrée sur l'élève, un environnement d'apprentissage flexible et une évaluation continue, ces écoles favorisent le développement global des enfants.