English (Mental Disorders)
formal thought disorder [correct]
DEF: A disturbance in the form of thought as distinguished from the content of thought.
OBS: The boundaries of the concept are not clear, and there is no consensus as to which disturbances in speech or thought are included in the concept. For this reason, "formal thought disorder" is not used as a specific descriptive term in DSM-lll-R. See loosening of associations, incoherence, poverty of content of speech, neologisms, perseveration, blocking, echolalia, clanging.
French (Troubles mentaux)
trouble du cours de la pensée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Perturbation du cours de la pensée que l'on distingue ici du contenu de la pensée.
OBS: Les limites de ce concept sont incertaines et il n'existe pas de consensus sur la nature exacte des troubles du langage ou de la pensée à y inclure. C'est pourquoi le « trouble du cours de la pensée » n'est pas utilisé comme terme descriptif spécifique dans le DSM-III-R. Voir : relâchement des associations, incohérence, pauvreté du contenu du discours, néologismes, persévération, blocage, écholalie, associations par assonances.