English (Laws and Legal Documents; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Courts)
restrictive approach
CONT: to Charter remedies.
CONT: [As] a matter of statutory interpretation, the Court noted that there was "no doubt... that the more restrictive approach was open to the Legislature" and that this interpretation was the only one "that creates no illogical or incoherent consequences when read in the context of the statute as a whole. "
French (Lois et documents juridiques; Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Tribunaux)
approche limitative [feminine noun]; approche restrictive [feminine noun]; façon restrictive d'aborder [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les réparations prévues par la Charte [...]
CONT: [Sur] le plan de l'interprétation législative, la Cour a noté qu'il était «indubitable que le législateur pouvait choisir l'approche plus restrictive» et que cette interprétation était la seule «qui n'engendre aucune conséquence illogique ou incohérente lorsque la disposition est lue dans le contexte de la Loi [sur les langues officielles] dans son ensemble».