English (Optics; Mineralogy)
X-ray spectrum [correct]
DEF: The spectrum of X-rays emitted when a substance is bombarded with energetic particles or radiation. It consists of a "characteristic spectrum", resulting from specific electronic transitions within the atoms of the substance, superimposed on a "continuous spectrum" resulting from inelastic collisions of particles or incoherent scattering of the exciting radiation.
French (Optique; Minéralogie)
spectre de diffraction des rayons X [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La "diffraction des rayons X" est (...) devenue un moyen fondamental pour identifier les minéraux (...) Dans le dispositif le plus courant, le minéral est broyé et disposé sur une lame de verre ou dans la petite cuvette d'un porte-échantillon. Le spectre de diffraction des rayons X est enregistré d'une part graphiquement et de l'autre, dans les appareils modernes, par comptage d'impulsions (...)