English (Symptoms (Medicine); Manias; Clinical Psychology)
flight of ideas [correct]
DEF: A nearly continuous flow of accelerated speech with abrupt changes from topic to topic that are usually based on understandable associations, distracting stimuli, or plays on words.
OBS: Flight of ideas is characteristic of acute manic states ...
OBS: When the condition is severe, speech may be disorganized and incoherent.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Manies; Psychologie clinique)
fuite des idées [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Flot accéléré et quasiment ininterrompu du discours comprenant de brusques changements de sujet, qui reposent habituellement sur des associations compréhensibles, des distractions par des stimuli divers ou des jeux de mots.
OBS: Lorsque la fuite des idées est importante, le discours peut être désorganisé et incohérent.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Manías; Psicología clínica)
fuga de ideas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sucesión rápida de pensamientos fragmentarios o del habla en la cual el contenido cambia abruptamente y el habla puede ser incoherente.