English (Advertising Techniques; Internet and Telematics)
demographic targeting [correct, noun]; demo-targeting [correct, noun]; demo targeting [correct, noun]
CONT: Demographic targeting refers to the practice of tailoring marketing efforts to specific groups based on characteristics such as age, gender, income, education, and more. By focusing on certain demographic groups, businesses can create more relevant and personalized campaigns that resonate with their intended audience.
French (Techniques publicitaires; Internet et télématique)
ciblage démographique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] le ciblage démographique est une approche basée sur des caractéristiques de la population, telles que l'âge, le sexe, le niveau d'éducation ou le revenu. Les annonceurs peuvent alors cibler précisément des sous-ensembles de la population, mettant l'accent sur des groupes spécifiques susceptibles de s'intéresser à leurs produits ou services.