English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
victim of violence [correct]; violence victim [correct]
CONT: Where an applicant or recipient who was a victim of violence leaves an abusive relationship, he or she may, as determined by an officer, be eligible for the following income support as a contribution to the costs of making the transition from that relationship to a new residence...
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
victime de violence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: victime de violence : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).