English (Taxation)
Quebec abatement [correct, noun]; refundable Quebec abatement [correct, noun]
CONT: The Quebec abatement consists of a reduction of 16. 5 percentage points of federal personal income tax for all tax filers in Quebec.
OBS: refundable Quebec abatement : designation used in the federal income tax return.
French (Fiscalité)
abattement d'impôt du Québec [correct, masculine noun]; abattement du Québec [correct, masculine noun]; abattement du Québec remboursable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'abattement d'impôt du Québec est la somme des paiements de remplacement au titre des programmes permanents et du recouvrement ayant trait aux allocations aux jeunes. Cet abattement prend la forme d'une réduction de 16,5 points de pourcentage de l'impôt fédéral sur le revenu des particuliers pour tous les déclarants du Québec.
OBS: abattement du Québec remboursable : désignation utilisée dans la déclaration de revenus fédérale.