English (Finance; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
guaranteed minimum income [correct, noun]; GMI [correct, noun]
DEF: ... a system that offers a guarantee of [monetary] resources for all, the amount of these resources being related to a minimum threshold.
OBS: guaranteed minimum income; GMI : These designations refer to a basic income model concept that was prepared by an expert committee in Quebec.
French (Finances; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
revenu minimum garanti [correct, masculine noun]; RMG [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] système offrant une garantie de ressources monétaires pour tous, le montant de ces ressources étant relié à un seuil minimal.
OBS: revenu minimum garanti; RMG : Ces désignations font référence à un concept pour un modèle de revenu de base élaboré par un comité d'experts au Québec.