English (Finance; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
basic income [correct, noun]; BI [correct, noun]
DEF: A regular cash payment sufficient to meet essential needs, delivered by a government to all individuals or households, with few or no conditions.
OBS: Basic income is determined according to a basic income model, for example : universal basic income, guaranteed basic income.
French (Finances; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
revenu de base [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Paiement en espèces régulier suffisant pour répondre aux besoins essentiels, accordé par un gouvernement à tous les particuliers ou ménages, parfois sous certaines conditions.
OBS: Le revenu de base est déterminé selon un modèle de revenu de base, par exemple : revenu de base universel, revenu de base garanti.