English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Special-Language Phraseology)
eligibility for GIS [correct]; eligibility for Guaranteed Income Supplement [correct]
CONT: The amount of GIS(Guaranteed Income Supplement) to which an individual is entitled is determined by marital status and income. If the pensioner and spouse is taken into account. The value of any assets that the household may have does not affect eligibility for GIS.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
droit au SRG [correct, masculine noun]; droit au Supplément de revenu garanti [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le montant du SRG (Supplément de revenu garanti) auquel un pensionné peut avoir droit est fonction de son état civil et de ses revenus. Si le pensionné est marié, le revenu de son conjoint est ajouté au sien dans la détermination d'admissibilité. La valeur des avoirs que peut posséder le pensionné n'influe pas sur son droit au SRG.