English (National Accounting; Market Prices)
at constant prices [correct]
CONT: National accounts estimates and tables are either said to be at current prices or at. e. g. constant 1995 prices. 1995 refers to the base year and is just an example : it can of course be different from 1995. Although the term "at constant prices" strictly interpreted should be confined to volume measures. It is nevertheless convenient to use it as a headline also for measures of real income.
French (Comptabilité nationale; Prix (Commercialisation))
en prix constants [correct]; à prix constants [correct]
CONT: Pour pouvoir comparer des prix correspondant à des années différentes (en prix courants), il faut les ramener à la valeur qu'ils auraient pour une année commune (en prix constants de cette année). Pour ce faire, on utilise un déflateur, c'est-à-dire un coefficient qui permet de corriger l'effet de l'inflation.