English (Cost of Living; Statistics; National Accounting)
Fisher Ideal index [correct]; Fisher-ideal index [correct]; Fisher index [correct]; Fisher’s index [correct]; Fisher’s ideal index [correct]
CONT: The Fisher Ideal Index is the geometric mean of the Laspeyres and Paasche indexes; that is, the square root of their product (Fisher, 1922).
OBS: A Fisher "ideal" index understates both rises and falls in the true cost of living.
OBS: Quantity and price index used in the national income and product accounts.
French (Coût de la vie; Statistique; Comptabilité nationale)
indice de Fisher [correct, masculine noun]; indice idéal de Fisher [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Utilisé dans les comptes nationaux américains, l'indice de Fisher est une moyenne géométrique des indices habituels de Laspeyres et Paasche.
Spanish (Costo de vida; Estadística; Contabilidad nacional)
índice ideal de Fisher [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Ideado por Irving Fisher para compensar el posible sesgo de dos índices. Consiste en su medida geométrica, es decir, en la raiz cuadrada de su producto; p.e.: la media geométrica de los índices de Laspeyres y de Paasche.