English (Farm Management and Policy)
farm management [correct]; agricultural management
DEF: The science and art of the organization and operation of farms so as to obtain the maximum amount of continuous net income. It considers the effectiveness of different sizes of operating units and of combinations of productive resources, enterprises, and practices for operating units; programs of adjustment for agricultural areas; and the impact of public policies and programs on economic activities and income on farms.
OBS: farm management: term in use at Translation Section, Agriculture Canada.
French (Gestion et politique agricole)
gestion agricole [correct, feminine noun]; gestion de l'exploitation agricole [correct, feminine noun]; direction des exploitations agricoles [feminine noun]; administration de la ferme [feminine noun]; exploitation de la ferme [feminine noun]
OBS: gestion agricole : terme utilisé à la section de traduction d'Agriculture Canada.
Spanish (Gestión y política agrícola)
gestión agrícola [correct, feminine noun]; gestión de la agricultura [correct, feminine noun]