English (Taxation; Investment)
apparent tax rate [correct]
CONT: Since preferred dividends are paid after income tax, the coverage is calculated on a pretax basis by adjusting the preferred dividends for income tax. To make this adjustment, the preferred dividend figure is adjusted by the approximate percentage rate of income tax-known as the apparent tax rate-that a company paid for the year.
French (Fiscalité; Investissements et placements)
taux d'imposition apparent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Étant donné que les dividendes privilégiés sont distribués après le paiement de l'impôt sur le revenu, la couverture se calcule avant l'impôt sur le revenu en redressant les dividendes privilégiés pour tenir compte de l'impôt. Pour ce faire, le montant des dividendes privilégiés est redressé par le pourcentage approximatif d'impôt sur le revenu - appelé taux d'imposition apparent - qu'une compagnie a payé pour l'année.