English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Taxation)
taxable earnings [correct]
DEF: Those earnings on which income tax must be deducted; generally, all Canadian earnings are taxable after a minimum amount; exceptions are noted in the Employer's Guide to Payroll Deductions.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Fiscalité)
rémunération imposable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rémunération de laquelle est retenu l'impôt sur le revenu. Généralement, au-delà d'un montant minimum, toute somme gagnée au Canada est imposable; les exceptions figurent dans le Guide de l'employeur - Retenues sur la paie.