English (Taxation; Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
contribution [correct]; amount contributed [correct]
CONT: A taxpayer may claim a tax credit for his aggregate contributions to officially nominated candidates at an election and to political parties.
OBS: Statutes cited: Canada Elections Act, The Election Finances Act (Manitoba).
OBS: Amount contributed :Income Tax Act, section 127(4. 1).
French (Fiscalité; Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
contribution [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Les dons d'argent à un parti politique, à une association de comté ou à un candidat, les services qui leur sont rendus et les biens qui leur sont fournis, à titre gratuit, à des fins politiques; [...] [Loi régissant le financement des partis politiques, Québec].
Spanish (Sistema tributario; Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
contribución [correct, feminine noun]