English (Accounting)
revenue recognition [correct]
CONT: Revenue recognition. Generally, revenue is recognized only when a specific critical event has occurred and the amount of revenue is measurable. For most businesses, income is recognized as revenue whenever the company delivers or performs its product or service and receives payment for it.
French (Comptabilité)
constatation des produits [correct, feminine noun]; comptabilisation des produits [correct, feminine noun]; prise en compte des produits [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inscription, dans l'état des résultats (ou compte de résultat), de produits provenant de la vente de biens ou de la prestation de services lorsque sont satisfaites les diverses conditions relatives aux travaux à exécuter, à la mesure et au recouvrement de la contrepartie, conformément au principe de réalisation.