English (Investment; Corporate Economics)
return on investment [correct]; ROI [correct]; return on invested capital [correct]; ROIC [correct]; ROIC; return on investment capital [correct]
DEF: A financial ratio that compares the amount of income derived from an investment with the cost of the investment.
OBS: return on investment; ROI: term and abbreviation used in the context of the Defence Renewal Project.
French (Investissements et placements; Économie de l'entreprise)
rendement du capital investi [correct, masculine noun]; RCI [correct, masculine noun]; rendement des investissements [correct, masculine noun]; RI [correct, masculine noun]; RI; taux de rendement du capital investi [correct, masculine noun]; taux de rentabilité des capitaux investis [correct, masculine noun]; retour sur investissement [anglicism, masculine noun]; rendement sur investissement [anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Ratio financier égal au quotient obtenu en divisant le bénéfice tiré d'un investissement par le capital investi.
OBS: Ce ratio est fréquemment utilisé pour déterminer la rentabilité des capitaux engagés représentés soit par les capitaux permanents, soit par le total de l'actif, soit par les capitaux propres.
OBS: rendement des investissements; RI : terme et abréviation utilisé dans le contexte du Projet de renouvellement de la défense.
Spanish (Inversiones; Economía empresarial)
rentabilidad sobre fondos invertidos [correct, feminine noun]; rendimiento de la inversión [correct, masculine noun]; rendimiento del capital invertido [masculine noun]
DEF: Porcentaje que representan los beneficios netos sobre la inversión efectuada, tanto con fondos propios como ajenos.
OBS: rentabilidad sobre fondos invertidos: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.