English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Insurance)
insurance status [correct]
CONT: Multivariate analysis has allowed for the exploration of the effect of language barriers while controlling for a number of other variables(e. g. age, severity of illness, insurance status, ethnicity, income, education) that may also affect the outcomes measured.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Assurances)
situation sur le plan des assurances [correct, feminine noun]; situation au point de vue de l'assurance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des analyses à plusieurs variables ont permis d'étudier les effets des barrières linguistiques et de contrôler certaines autres variables (p. ex., l'âge, la gravité de la maladie, la situation sur le plan des assurances, l'origine ethnique, le revenu, l'éducation) qui pourraient également influer sur les résultats mesurés.