English (Social Services and Social Work; Economic Planning)
social welfare function [correct]
OBS: ... a ranking of preferences by society as a whole between alternative possibilities, e.g. between a situation in which wealth or income are distributed more equally or less equally by inheritance, effort, chance, monopoly, taxation.
OBS: Many of the programs have redistributive effects benefiting some persons at the expense of others, and cost-benefit analysis makes no contribution toward the establishment of the social welfare function that provides society's answer about the relative desirability of various patterns of income distribution.
French (Services sociaux et travail social; Planification économique)
fonction de bien-être social [correct]; fonction d'utilité collective [correct]; fonction d'utilité sociale
OBS: [...] à la suite d'un changement économique [...] fonction [qui] est censée indiquer dans quel sens le bien-être collectif varie quand ceux des individus se modifient éventuellement en des sens opposés [...]
Spanish (Servicios sociales y trabajo social; Planificación económica)
función de bienestar social [feminine noun]