English (Labour and Employment)
work test [correct]; availability test [correct]
DEF: Failure to seek or be available for suitable employment.
CONT: The income allowance approach of Tobin's can be traced back to Lady Rhys-Williams(1942, 1953) who proposed weekly cash dividends together with a work test.
French (Travail et emploi)
vérification de la disponibilité [correct, feminine noun]; vérification de la disponibilité pour travailler [proposal, feminine noun]