English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
income assistance payment [correct]; income assistance benefit [correct]; assistance payment [correct]
CONT: The Minister may enter into agreements with provincial governments, employers, employer organizations, employees, employee organizations, financial institutions or such other persons or entities as the Minister considers appropriate, for the purpose of making provision for periodic income assistance payments to (a) former employees at an establishment whose employment has been terminated, at any time since December 31, 1987, by reason of a permanent reduction in the work force engaged in an identifiable economic activity at the establishment and who, at the time of the termination, were fifty-five years of age or older but less than sixty-five years of age; or (b) former employees at an establishment in an industry that was a designated industry on August 12, 1986 whose employment has been terminated, at any time since the industry ceased to be a designated industry, by reason of a permanent reduction in the work force engaged in an identifiable economic activity at the establishment and who, ...
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
allocation de complément de ressources [correct, feminine noun]; paiement d'assistance [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le ministre peut conclure, avec des gouvernements provinciaux, des employeurs ou des salariés, des organisations patronales ou syndicales, des institutions financières ou toute autre personne ou collectivité de son choix, des accords prévoyant le versement périodique d'une allocation de complément de ressources aux anciens employés âgés d'au moins cinquante-cinq ans mais de moins de soixante-cinq ans au moment d'une réduction définitive du personnel affecté dans leur établissement à une activité économique déterminée et dont la cessation d'emploi résultant de cette réduction survient : a) soit après le 31 décembre 1987; b) soit, si l'établissement faisait partie d'un secteur qui, le 12 août 1986, constituait un secteur d'activité désigné, après la fin de la période de validité de la désignation, le seuil d'admissibilité à l'allocation pouvant toutefois être abaissé à moins de cinquante-cinq ans dans le cas où la réduction a lieu avant le 6 octobre 1988, pourvu que le total de l'âge et de l'ancienneté dans les secteurs d'activité désignés soit au moins égal à quatre-vingts ans.