English (Employment Benefits; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
exemption level [correct]
DEF: In provincial social assistance programs, specified amounts of income and assets may be exempt from the calculation of an applicant's financial resources. Amounts beyond this level are deemed to be available for current/maintenance of the applicant and any dependants.
French (Avantages sociaux; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
niveau d'exemption [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans les programmes provinciaux d'assistance sociale, des montants spécifiés du revenu et des avoirs peuvent être exclus du calcul des ressources financières du requérant. Les montants dépassant ce niveau sont jugés être disponibles pour les besoins courants du requérant et des personnes à sa charge.