English (Environmental Economics; Forestry Operations)
forest-dependent community [correct]; forest-based community [correct]; forest dependent human community [correct]
DEF: A community with a significant level of the base income earned or, alternatively, proportion of employment, coming from forest products or forest use, or where the residents of the community hunt, gather, collect or grow, in forests, goods equal to a significant proportion of their total needs.
French (Économie environnementale; Exploitation forestière)
communauté dépendante de la forêt [correct, feminine noun]; communauté tributaire de la forêt [correct, feminine noun]; collectivité tributaire de la forêt [correct, feminine noun]; collectivité dépendante de la forêt [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Communauté dont une partie importante du revenu de base ou des emplois est liée à la fabrication de produits forestiers ou à l'exploitation de la forêt, ou encore dont les membres s'adonnent à la chasse, à la pêche, à la cueillette ou à la culture dans la forêt pour satisfaire une grande partie de leurs besoins.
Spanish (Economía del medio ambiente; Explotación forestal)
comunidad humana dependiente del bosque [feminine noun]
DEF: Comunidad que obtiene una parte importante de sus ingresos básicos o de sus empleos de productos forestales o el aprovechamiento de los bosques, o cuyos miembros se dedican a actividades de caza, colecta o cultivo en los bosques para satisfacer una parte importante de sus necesidades.