English (Public Sector Budgeting; Financial and Budgetary Management; Taxation)
nominal income growth [correct]
CONT: In 1993, nominal income growth-the applicable tax base for federal revenues-was lower than projected in the April 1993 budget, because of both lower real growth and lower inflation.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Fiscalité)
croissance des revenus nominaux [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En 1993, la croissance des revenus nominaux - c'est-à-dire l'assiette fiscale du gouvernement fédéral - a été moins forte que prévu dans le budget d'avril 1993 à cause d'une expansion réelle plus lente et d'une inflation moins rapide.