English (Trade)
market signal [correct]
CONT: Reforms to the income tax system broadened the tax base, lowered tax rates, and minimized the use of specific incentives, so that decisions of individuals and business would be based more on market signals than on tax considerations.
French (Commerce)
signal du marché [correct, masculine noun]