English (Accounting; Financial and Budgetary Management; Taxation)
income from continuing operations [correct]; income before discontinued operations and extraordinary items
DEF: All enterprise revenues, expenses, gains, losses, and changes in accounting estimates less applicable income taxes for the accounting period except for: income (loss) from operations net of applicable income taxes; gain (loss) net of applicable income taxes on the disposal of a discontinued segment; extraordinary gains (losses) net of applicable income taxes; and the cumulative effect of a change in accounting principle ...
OBS: Compare with "results of discontinued operations".
French (Comptabilité; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Fiscalité)
bénéfice tiré des activités poursuivies [correct, masculine noun]; résultats issus des activités poursuivies [correct, masculine noun, plural]; bénéfice avant activités abandonnées et éléments extraordinaires [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Excédent des produits et des profits d'un exercice sur les charges et les pertes de cet exercice, compte tenu des impôts s'y rapportant, à l'exception des éléments suivants : a) les résultats, nets d'impôts, afférents aux activités abandonnées durant l'exercice et b) les éléments extraordinaires de l'exercice, nets des impôts s'y rapportant.