English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Special-Language Phraseology)
GIS beneficiary [correct]; recipient of GIS benefits [correct]; Guaranteed Income Supplement beneficiary [correct]; recipient of Guaranteed Income Supplement benefits [correct]
CONT: Where a GIS beneficiary is receiving only partial OAS (Old Age Security) benefits (because of residence requirements), the GIS benefit is increased to make up for any difference between the full OAS amount and the partial OAS benefit being received.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
bénéficiaire du SRG [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; bénéficiaire de prestations du SRG [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; bénéficiaire du Supplément de revenu garanti [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; bénéficiaire de prestations du Supplément de revenu garanti [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'un bénéficiaire du SRG (Supplément de revenu garanti) ne reçoit que des prestations partielles de la SV (Sécurité de la vieillesse) (en raison des critères concernant la résidence) les prestations du SRG sont majorées de manière à combler la différence entre le plein montant de la SV et la prestation partielle de la SV reçue.