English (Taxation; Employment Benefits)
income splitting [correct]
CONT: The budget proposes two changes to the taxation of family trusts. First, the existing election to defer the application of the 21-year rule will be eliminated Janurary 1, 1999. Second, to restrict income splitting, the preferred beneficiary election mechanism will be repealed for taxation years of trusts that commence after 1995, exept for elections in respect of persons with mental or physical disabilities. [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions].
French (Fiscalité; Avantages sociaux)
partage du revenu [correct, masculine noun]; fractionnement du revenu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de planification fiscale qui consiste pour un contribuable imposé à un taux élevé à répartir son revenu entre les membres de sa famille, de façon à ce qu'il soit imposé entre les mains de personnes soumises à un taux d'imposition inférieur.