English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Employment Benefits)
eligible recipient [correct]
CONT: The minimum benefit for eligible recipients is $10. Since 1990, single pensioners have been receiving no benefits if their annual income, as reported for the following year's GIS(Guaranteed Income Supplement) entitlement, is $4, 800 or more.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Avantages sociaux)
bénéficiaire admissible [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: La prestation minimale des bénéficiaires admissibles est de 10 $. Un pensionné seul qui aurait déclaré un revenu annuel de 4 800 $ ou plus aux fins du calcul de son droit au SRG (Supplément de revenu garanti) pour l'année financière suivante, n'aurait reçu aucune prestation.