English (Insurance; Life Insurance; Health Insurance)
voluntary compensation insurance [correct]; voluntary compensation coverage [correct]
DEF: A coverage similar to workers’ compensation used in circumstances where workers’ compensation coverage does not apply or is not required by law.
OBS: Under workers compensation laws, employers agree to supply, according to a formula, income lost by workers accidentally injured on the job, as well as medical and rehabilitation benefits and death and survivor benefits.
French (Assurances; Assurance sur la vie; Assurance-maladie)
indemnisation volontaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'indemnisation volontaire des employés de maison couvre les blessures corporelles des employés occasionnels, en cas d'accident survenant dans l'exercice de leurs fonctions. Et ce, même si l'assuré n'est pas responsable.