English (Government Accounting; Public Sector Budgeting; Translation)
on a fairer basis [correct]
CONT: This budget begins action to put Canada's retirement income system on a fairer basis and sustainable basis.
French (Comptabilité publique; Budget des collectivités publiques; Traduction)
rendre plus équitable [correct]
CONT: Ce budget prend des mesures visant à rendre le système de revenu de retraite plus équitable et plus soutenable.