English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Accounting; Taxation)
payroll tax [correct]; social security tax [correct]
DEF: payroll taxes : Taxes based upon wages and salaries of employees and upon net business income of self-employed individuals.
CONT: The two federal payroll taxes are (1) social security, which is imposed upon employees and employers equally and also upon self-employed individuals, and (2) the unemployment tax ...
CONT: In addition to wages, employers have other costs associated with payrolls, such as payroll taxes and employee fringe benefits ... The employer must match the employees’ CPP [Canada Pension Plan] and UIC [Unemployment insurance] contributions.
OBS: payroll tax; social security tax: terms generally used in the plural.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Comptabilité; Fiscalité)
cotisation sociale [correct, feminine noun]; prélèvement social [correct, masculine noun]; impôt sur la masse salariale [correct, feminine noun, Canada, familiar]; charge sociale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: cotisations sociales : Charges obligatoires afférentes aux salaires dont l'entité doit assumer la responsibilité en raison des exigences imposées par les lois en matière de sécurité sociale.
OBS: cotisation sociale; prélèvement social; impôt sur la masse salariale; charge sociale : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
Spanish (Seguridad social y seguro de desempleo; Contabilidad; Sistema tributario)
impuesto sobre la nómina [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Impuesto que grava la cuenta de salarios de un empleador.
CONT: Un impuesto sobre la nómina está en función del volumen de los salarios pagados por la empresa.