English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Taxation)
redistribution of income [correct]; income redistribution [correct]
DEF: Transfer of income from higher levels of economic class to those less favoured, by means of fiscal instruments or public measures (inheritance taxes, progressive income tax, income policies, etc.).
CONT: In connection with welfare programs of the government, mention should be made of the fact that various redistributions of income among citizens are accomplished by the form in which the government allocates the burden of the taxes it levies on different groups and classes.
OBS: income redistribution : term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Fiscalité)
redistribution du revenu [correct, feminine noun]; redistribution de revenus [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transfert du revenu des classes de plus haut niveau économique à celles plus favorisées, par le biais des instruments fiscaux ou des mesures à caractère public (impôt sur les successions, progressivité de l'impôt sur le revenu, politique sur les revenus, etc.).
OBS: redistribution du revenu : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Seguridad social y seguro de desempleo; Sistema tributario)
redistribución de la renta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transferencia de renta de las clases de mayor nivel económico a las menos favorecidas, a través de instrumentos fiscales o medidas de carácter público (impuesto de sucesiones, progresividad en el impuesto sobre la renta, política de rentas, etc.).
OBS: Definición extraída del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.