English (Production Management)
overcapacity [correct]; surplus productive capacity
CONT: If many monopolists entered the industry, with all keeping their price too high but with total business so divided up among them that none ends up making any exorbitant monopoly profit. Then the evil effect on the income distribution would not exist, but the resulting wasteful pattern of overcapacity in the industry and too high price could persist until doomsday.
French (Gestion de la production)
capacité de production excédentaire [correct, feminine noun]; surproductivité [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Gestión de la producción)
capacidad de producción excesiva