English (Taxation)
specified investment business [correct]
DEF: ... a business whose principal purpose is to earn income from property, such as interest, dividends, rents or royalties. However, if there is sufficient activity, income from such business can qualify for the low tax rate. To qualify, the corporation must employ more than five full-time employees who are not major shareholders.
OBS: Source: Income Tax Act, S. 125(6)(d).
French (Fiscalité)
entreprise de placement désignée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Source : Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu, art. 125(6)(d).