English (Taxation)
discretionary deduction [correct]
CONT: Income Calculation for Transitional Reserve. That, for the purpose of calculating a reserve under any measure giving effect to paragraph(7) the income from a business for the fiscal period ending December 31, 1995 be computed as if the maximum amount were deducted under the Act in respect of any other reserve, resource expenditure or any other discretionary deduction. [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions}.
OBS: Term’s source: Income Tax Act, S. 110.6(3).
French (Fiscalité)
déduction discrétionnaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Calcul du revenu aux fins de la provision transitoire. Pour calculer une provision instaurée par une mesure d'application du paragraphe (7), le revenu provenant d'une entreprise pour l'exercice se terminant le 31 décembre 1995 sera déterminé comme si le montant maximal était déduit en application de la Loi au titre de toute autre provision, de toute dépense relative à des ressources ou de toute autre déduction discrétionnaire. [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières].
OBS: Source du terme : Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu, art. 110.6(3).