English (Taxation)
inflation indexing
CONT: ... an outstanding feature of our personal tax system is the inflation indexing of personal income tax exemptions and brackets. Canada is one of the very few industrialized countries that provide such indexing. Since its introduction in 1974, indexing has reduced the taxes paid by Canadians by billions of dollars.
French (Fiscalité)
indexation en fonction du coût de la vie [feminine noun]