English (Labour and Employment; Taxation)
non-resident employer [correct]
CONT: Canada generally taxes the employment income of non-residents that is earned in Canada. However, a resident of a country that has a tax treaty with Canada is generally exempt from Canadian tax on employment income from a non-resident employer if certain conditions are met.
French (Travail et emploi; Fiscalité)
employeur non-résident [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De façon générale, le Canada impose le revenu d'emploi gagné par des non-résidents sur son territoire. Par contre, le résident d'un pays qui a conclu une convention fiscale avec le Canada est exempté, en général, de l'impôt canadien sur le revenu d'emploi provenant d'un employeur non-résident lorsque certaines conditions sont remplies.