English (Statistical Surveys)
panel study [correct]; tracking study [correct]
DEF: A [study] in which a single sample of informants is interviewed, usually about the same variable(e. g., income, voting preference, a certain attitude) and recurrently over an extended period of time, for the purpose of studying the process of change in response.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
étude par panel [feminine noun]