English (Pricing Theory)
standard commodity [correct]
DEF: A construct used by P. Sraffa to understand the relationship between relative prices and the distribution of income between wages and profits. The standard commodity is a composite commodity constructed such that its price does not change when there are changes in the distribution of income.
French (Théorie des prix)
marchandise-étalon [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans sa démonstration, Sraffa avance le concept de marchandise-étalon (...) : il s'agit d'une marchandise "composite", formée par la sélection de certaines marchandises employées comme biens de production et organisées comme un système économique complet en miniature, les différentes marchandises étant représentées dans les mêmes proportions que les quantités totales des moyens de production réellement utilisés.