English (Law of Evidence)
economic opportunity loss [correct]
CONT: Claimants seeking to prove actual income losses, as opposed to an economic opportunity loss, would have to proceed through the courts given the evidentiary complexity inherent in such claims.
French (Droit de la preuve)
perte d'occasion économique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les plaignants qui souhaitent prouver des pertes réelles de revenu, par opposition à une perte d'occasion économique, devraient s'adresser aux tribunaux en raison de la complexité inhérente de telles réclamations au niveau de la preuve.