English (Tort Law (common law); Special-Language Phraseology)
distinct basis for compensation [correct]
CONT: Actual income loss claims constitute a distinct basis for compensation within this IAP [independent assessment process], and the standards for their assessment do not apply to consequential loss of opportunity claims.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
chef distinct d'indemnisation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les réclamations pour perte de revenus réelle constituent un chef distinct d'indemnisation dans le PEI [processus d'évaluation indépendant], et les critères pour leur évaluation ne s'appliquent pas aux réclamations pour pertes d'occasion indirectes.