English (Taxation)
post-assessing activity [correct]
CONT: The government will improve the matching of payments it makes with any money it is owed. Revenue Canada, Taxation, will improve the collection of debts owed the government through its matching and post-assessing activities. These programs are designed to ensure taxpayer equity and the integrity of the tax system. This will be done through the verification of income reported by taxpayers, the examination of claims for deductions and exemptions.
French (Fiscalité)
activité de postcotisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le gouvernement améliorera le système de rapprochement des paiements qu'il effectue avec les sommes qui lui sont dues. Revenu Canada - Impôt améliorera le processus de perception des sommes dues à l'État au moyen de ses activités de rapprochement et de postcotisation. Ces programmes visent à traiter équitablement les contribuables et à préserver l'intégrité du régime fiscal. Pour ce faire, Revenu Canada vérifiera les revenus déclarés par les contribuables, examinera les demandes de déductions et d'exemptions.