English (Investment; Taxation)
dividend gross-up and credit system [correct]; gross-up and credit system [correct]
CONT: A gross-up and credit system provides this preferential tax treatment. The amount of the dividend actually received is grossed-up by 50%(e. g. a $100 dividend income would be grossed-up by $50 to $150). The federal tax is calculated on the grossed-up amount not on the actual dividend received. Then a federal tax credit equal to 75% of the gross-up(e. g. 75% of $50 in our example) is applied to the federal tax.
French (Investissements et placements; Fiscalité)
système de majoration et de crédit fiscal pour dividendes [correct, masculine noun]; système de majoration et de crédit [correct, masculine noun]; système de majoration et de crédit fiscal [correct, masculine noun]