English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Taxation)
separated parent [correct]
CONT: The net income of any other person claiming a personal credit for an eligible child, whether or not the person lived with the claimant of the CTC [Child Tax Credit], must also have been included in family income; this includes a separated or divorced parent.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Fiscalité)
parent séparé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le revenu net du ménage devait inclure le revenu net de tout réclamant d'un crédit personnel au nom d'un enfant admissible, qu'il ait ou non habité avec la personne qui réclamait le CIE [Crédit d'impôt pour enfants], y compris un parent séparé ou divorcé.