English (Taxation)
net taxable income [correct]
DEF: Gross taxable income less the following : registered pension plan(RPP) contributions; union dues; alimony or maintenance payments required by a court order to be deducted at source; a deduction for living in a designated area; deductions authorized by RCCET(Revenue Canada-Customs, Excise and Taxation),(and for Québec, MRQ-Ministère du Revenu du Québec).
French (Fiscalité)
revenu net imposable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Montant égal au revenu brut imposable moins les retenues suivantes: cotisations à un régime de pensions agréé (RPA), cotisations syndicales, pensions alimentaires ou d'entretien qui doivent être déduites à la source par ordonnance de la cour, déductions pour les résidents de régions désignées et déductions autorisées par RCADI (Revenu Canada - Accise, Douanes et Impôt) (et par le MRQ - Ministère du Revenu du Québec au Québec).