English (Economic Planning)
tax strategy [correct]
CONT: There are tax strategies that you may be able to use to reduce the amount of income tax you pay if you operate a small business in Canada... : always collect receipts for business-related activities; maximize your RRSP contribution; maximize your non-capital losses; maximize your charitable income tax credits; maximize your Capital Cost Allowance(CCA) income tax claim; split your income; take full advantage of the income tax deductions available to home-based businesses; incorporate your business.
CONT: Year-end tax strategies usually come down to one time-tested principle : accelerate deductions, defer income.
French (Planification économique)
stratégie fiscale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la stratégie fiscale fédérale canadienne a consisté à maintenir l'impôt sur les sociétés à un niveau inférieur à celui des États-Unis.
CONT: La clé de toute stratégie fiscale est le taux marginal d'imposition, c'est-à-dire le taux applicable à la dernière tranche de revenu.