English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
federal deficit [correct]
CONT: We have cut the federal deficit from 8. 7 to 5. 1 per cent as a proportion of our national income.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
déficit fédéral [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Nous avons ramené le déficit fédéral de 8.7 à 5.1 pour cent en proportion du revenu national.