English (Property Law (civil law))
property ownership [correct]; proprietorship [correct]
CONT: ... the character of the... distribution of income is highly dependent upon the initial distribution of property ownership, upon acquired or inherited abilities, educational opportunities, and presence or absence of racial and sex discriminations.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
droit de propriété [masculine noun]