English (Taxation)
personal exemption [correct]
DEF: An amount determined by the taxpayer’s status as a single person, married person, or head of a family which he may subtract from his net income in the computation of his income tax.
CONT: The basic justification for the personal exemption is that very low income earners have no taxpaying capacity ...
OBS: Section 109 of the Income Tax Act provides for the following personal exemptions : basic personal exemption, age exemption, married exemption, equivalent to married exemption, exemption for wholly dependent children and exemption for other dependants.
French (Fiscalité)
exemption personnelle [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; abattement [correct, masculine noun, France]; exonération personnelle [correct, feminine noun, Belgium]
DEF: Sommes dépendant de la situation familiale du contribuable, de son âge, etc., que la loi lui permet de déduire dans le calcul de son revenu imposable.
OBS: Abattement et exonération personnelle s'utilisent surtout au pluriel.
Spanish (Sistema tributario)
mínimo exento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parte de la renta de las personas físicas o jurídicas no incluible en la base imponible.