English (Agricultural Economics)
time spent farming [correct]
CONT: The focus of the determination is normally on "capital committed to farming and time spent farming" in cases where a full-time farmer is forced to seek additional off-farm income to offset losses incurred.
French (Économie agricole)
temps consacré à l'exploitation agricole [proposal, masculine noun]