English (Economics; Econometrics)
variable [correct]
CONT: In economics the basic variables are supply, demand, price and cost (micro-economic); income, expenditure, output (macro-economic).
CONT: In any applied science such as economics... variables are usually identified with real-world things of interest, e. g. consumption and investment will be regarded as variables in a model of income determination.
French (Économique; Économétrie)
variable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grandeur économique capable de varier entre certaines limites, par rapport à d'autres grandeurs économiques tenues pour immuables.
CONT: [Le modèle économétrique] est constitué sous la forme d'une ou plusieurs relations entre la variable qu'il faut étudier, la consommation par exemple, et une ou d'autres variables qui agissent sur la première pour la déterminer, par exemple, le revenu.
Spanish (Economía; Econometría)
variable [correct, feminine noun]