English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
postmarital gift [correct]
CONT: Subject to the express contrary intention of the donor or testator, the income generated by third-party postmarital gifts or inheritances is subject to inclusion in the determination of the net family property of the recipient.
OBS: postmarital gift: Refers to the act of giving.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
donation postmatrimoniale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Donation faite aux époux ou à l'un d'eux pendant le mariage.
OBS: donation postmatrimoniale : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).