English (Accounting)
sustainable income [correct]
DEF: The part of distributable income(computed from replacement cost data) that the firm can be expected to earn in the next accounting period if operations are continued at the same levels as during the current period. Income from discontinued operations, for example, may be distributable but not sustainable.
French (Comptabilité)
bénéfice soutenable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour établir le montant des bénéfices soutenables, il a utilisé les bénéfices nés avant impôts démontrés aux états financiers lesquels bénéfices nés furent corrigé en conformité avec les pratiques commerciales acceptées.