English (Remuneration (Personnel Management))
median income [correct]
CONT: The median income falls short of the average(or "arithmetic mean") income of $8, 100. This is primarily because the distribution of incomes is always a skewed one, with a long tail of incomes stretching out above the mean.
CONT: Factual studies of the American distribution of income show that median incomes are lower than popularly believed. Even though incomes today are higher than in any other country or time, they are still not high in comparison with common notions as to what represents comfortable modern living.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel))
revenu médian [masculine noun]