English (Financial Accounting)
retained earnings account
CONT: ... in a corporation the net income or loss is carried to the retained earnings account.... generally, a legal dividend may be declared if a corporation has retained earnings against which the dividend may be charged.
French (Comptabilité générale)
compte bénéfices non répartis [masculine noun]
CONT: (...) le compte bénéfices non répartis (...) s'accroît du bénéfice net de la période mais il peut aussi diminuer du montant des dividendes que l'entreprise a pu payer pendant cette même période (...)