English (Taxation; Government Accounting)
non-resident tax [correct]; NRT [correct]; non-resident income tax [correct]
DEF: Under the provisions of the Income Tax Act, a tax levied on income earned in Canada by non-residents. This tax is derived from tax withheld from dividends, interest, rents, royalties, alimony, and income from estates and trusts paid to non-residents.
French (Fiscalité; Comptabilité publique)
impôt des non-résidents [correct, masculine noun]; impôt sur le revenu des non-résidents [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Impôt prélevé sur le revenu gagné au Canada par les non-résidents en vertu de la Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu. Il prend la forme de retenues d'impôt sur les dividendes, intérêts, loyers, redevances et pensions alimentaires, et sur les revenus de non-résidents au titre de successions et de fiducies.
Spanish (Sistema tributario; Contabilidad pública)
impuesto de no residente [masculine noun]; impuesto de permanencia [masculine noun]