English (Translation; Investment)
lost opportunity [correct]
OBS: Lost opportunity contains two components; the first being the lost profit derived from the income generated by the asset, and the second being the investment income forgone which could have been earned on this lost pro fit.
French (Traduction; Investissements et placements)
occasion manquée [correct, feminine noun]